Arizona State Beats Down UCLA 78-60

Filed under Game Recap on January 26th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UCLA 33 27 60 -3.0
  Arizona State 39 39 78 +3.0
Sat, Jan 26 2013, 02:00 PM MST

Wells Fargo Arena
Tempe, AZ
Attendance: 9,337
TV: FSN, MSG+

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Arizona State pounded UCLA 78-60 in conference play on a day when they outrebounded the Bruins 53-33. The Sun Devils got a double-double out of Jordan Bachynski with a career-high 22 points and 15 rebounds. Carrick Felix played his way to a double-double as well with a game-high 23 points and 11 rebounds. For the Bruins, Jordan Adams got a team-high 19 points and six rebounds. The Sun Devils are on a five-game win streak. Arizona State (15-4, 5-2 Pac 12) gets Washington State (11-8, 2-5 Pac 12) on the road on Thursday, January 31st.


UCLA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jordan Adams321960502
B+Kyle Anderson32686111
BLarry Drew II371224001
BS. Muhammad341822002
C+David Wear34583103
D+Norman Powell18021010
D-Tony Parker13010001
ASU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+J. Bachynski3022150160
A+Carrick Felix3923112321
AJ. Gilling397128104
AJahii Carson401248003
B-Evan Gordon381231205
C+Ruslan Pateev10230010
-Bo Barnes3010010

Arizona State Game Notes:
  • Jordan Bachynski has led the team in rebounding in 6 out of 20 games this season.
  • ASU has won 100% of the time this season (7-0) when opponents record 60 or fewer total points.
  • The Sun Devils set a season high for rebounds.
  • The last time ASU recorded at least 53 rebounds was Nov 30, 2004 against Temple.
  • Jordan Bachynski had career highs with 22 points, 10 field goals made, 15 rebounds, and 8 offensive rebounds.

UCLA Game Notes:
  • UCLA lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Kyle Anderson.
  • David Wear has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 21 games this season.
  • Jordan Adams has led the team in scoring 8 times in 21 games this season.
  • The top two rebounders (David Wear and Kyle Anderson) accounted for 48.4% of the rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
Texas
Recap Notes
Texas
Boxscore
Texas
Game Preview
Texas
No. 10-Seeded Arizona State Narrowly Defeated by N...Arizona State vs Texas: Recap NotesArizona State vs Texas: BoxscoreNo.10-Seeded Arizona State (21-11) Goes Up against...



Season Preview: ASU is unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Pac-12 Standings

OverallConf
1 Arizona 33-5 15-3
2 UCLA 28-9 12-6
3 Oregon 24-10 10-8
3 Colorado 23-12 10-8
3 Stanford 23-13 10-8
 3Arizona State 21-12 10-8
3 California 21-14 10-8
8 Utah 21-12 9-9
8 Washington 17-15 9-9
10 Oregon State 16-16 8-10
11 WSU 10-21 3-15
12 USC 11-21 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#13 J. Bachynski Sr C 7-2 248
#4 Bo Barnes Jr G 6-4 195
#1 Jahii Carson So G 5-10 180
#5 Richie Edwards F 6-7 220
#31 J. Gilling Jr F 6-7 219
#3 Eric Jacobsen So F 6-10 235
#32 Brandan Kearney Jr F 6-5 190
#15 Egor Koulechov Fr G/F 6-5 205
#34 J. Marshall Sr G 6-4 215
#40 S. McKissic Jr F 6-5 200
#3 Chance Murray Fr G 6-2 180
#11 Calaen Robinson So G 6-2 190
#24 Sai Tummala So F 6-7 215
#22 Jarett Upchurch Sr G 6-1 192
#33 David Whitmore So F 6-6 215